Privacy Statement

Drogheda Arts Festival (“Festival”, “DAF”) is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which the Festival processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Identity of Data Controller

DAF operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. DAF can be contacted by emailing hello@droghedaartsfestival.ie.

Legal Basis

The Festival gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about the Festival which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

  • Names and email addresses are collected via the Newsletter page when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding DAF activities
  • IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers
  • Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card details and in some cases details regarding users’ accessibility requirements are collected upon the purchase of tickets for DAF events.

How Your Data is Used

DAF uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing and processing payments. Data regarding a person’s accessibility requirements may be collected during the ticket purchase process in order to provide for persons with disabilities at Festival events.

The Festival occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in DAF programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by the Festival at its offices in Drogheda, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. The Festival contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp and Ticketsolve.

DAF never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for the Festival, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Ticketsolve processes data in Ireland and the U.K. but may transfer data to areas outside the European Union for storage and/or processing. Ticketsolve provides a ticket-purchasing platform for all DAF ticketed events. For more information, see Ticketsolve’s Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all DAF records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Drogheda Arts Festival at hello@droghedaartsfestival.ie.

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any DAF email newsletter.

Data Breach Policy

Drogheda Arts Festival takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Other Matters

Drogheda Arts Festival reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.